three local teams qualify for the final

SYRACUSE — Day two of the basketball semifinals is in the books. Area boys’ and girls’ teams traveled to Onondaga Community College on Sunday to compete in a Division III championship game.

Here’s how the local teams fared:

Jump to: Class B boys | Class C boys | Class AA girls | Class B Girls

Class B Boys

No. 3 Utica Academy of Sciences 67, No. 2 Lowville 49

The Utica Academy of Science Atoms are back in the championship game after beating the Lowville Red Raiders 67-49 in the Class B semifinals.

Heading into the fourth quarter, the Atoms were leading 39-33. From there, freshman Doneilous King Jr. broke out and helped UAS put the game out of reach.

“We just want to win as a team,” King Jr. said after the game. “My team is counting on me to score.”

In the fourth, King Jr. scored 16 of his 27 points, including 2 3-pointers.

“I just gotta hit (punches),” King Jr. said. “When I see (punches) drop, I know the next one is going to come in.”

While King Jr.’s offensive performance stole the show late, UAS’ defensive play helped the team maintain a comfortable lead throughout the game.

“We’re a defensive team, believe it or not,” UAS head coach Anthony Lee said.

Coach Lee’s defense had a tough job trying to keep Lowville leading scorer Brody Brown in check, but the Atoms managed to pull it off.

“(Brown) is their man,” coach Lee said. “We knew we had to neutralize it to be successful.”

The Atoms were able to hold Brown to 12 points en route to a 67-49 win.

With the win, UAS clinches its ticket to the Class B Final. The last time the Atoms qualified for a Final was in the 2018-19 season, where they fell to Cooperstown in the Class Championship. vs.

With a chance for redemption, the Atoms are looking to stay focused as they get their shot at the school’s first section championship next weekend.

“We have to cut out all the outside noise and stay focused and play our game,” Coach Lee said. “We play our game, we are fine.”

No. 1 Chittenango 76 No. 5 Central Valley Academy 69

After trailing 24-10 after one quarter, the Thunder settled in and got back into the game in the second.

Three-point batter Jaylon O’Neal capped a 19-point quarterback for CVA to cut the Bears’ lead to 33-29 before halftime.

In the third quarter, Chittenango’s duo of Ryan and Alex Moesch stayed hot from long range and extended the team’s lead to 58-45 heading into the final quarter.

In the fourth quarter, CVA managed to get closer to four, but a five-point play from Alex Moesch thanks to a lay-up and one and a technical foul on the Thunder bench extended the lead to nine points.

A three-point Adam Hall cut the lead to five with 37 seconds left, but the Thunder ran out of time in their comeback attempt.

The Bears held on for the 76-69 win and will face the Utica Academy of Science in the Class B Finals at 3 p.m. on March 6 at SRC Arena.

Class C Boys

#2 West Canada Valley 71, #3 Waterville 66

West Canada Valley's Brayden Shepardson shoots a pass in the team's 71-66 against Watertown in the Division III Class C Semi-Finals on Sunday February 27, 2022.

Waterville trailed 19-16 heading into the second quarter, but responded with a 19-point quarterback to take a 35-33 halftime lead.

Waterville would maintain control through the third quarter and early fourth quarter. But with 5 minutes left in the game and West Canada Valley trailing 62-55, senior Will Smith took control of the game to give his team a much needed boost.

“Will Smith said to us after our loss to CVA, ‘We won’t lose again, coach,'” West Canada Valley head coach David Smith said after the win. “And you saw that mentality come out, he took over the game.”

Smith scored four straight points to cut the deficit to three before Waterville’s Tyson Maxam scored two of his game-high 31 points to extend Waterville’s lead to 64-59.

From there, it was all in the Canada Valley West.

Smith responded with another bucket and Connor Yager added a score to cut the lead to one before West Canada Valley called a timeout with 2:24 left in the game.

Out of time, Brayden Shepardson hit a three-pointer to give West Canada Valley a 66-64 lead, Maxam responded with a score to even things up before Shepardson hit another three-pointer to give his team a 69-66 lead.

Waterville had the ball with 5 seconds left and a chance to equalize, but Maxam’s three-point attempt failed. Smith rebounded the ball for West Canada Valley and was fouled before nailing two free throws for his 28th and 29th points to help his team escape with the 71-66 victory.

“Not done yet,” Will Smith said after the win. “We go back to work and improve, work on our mistakes and go from there.”

No. 5 Dolgeville 66, No. 1 Tully 56

Dolgeville came out fearless as the Blue Devils pulled off an upset against the Black Knights.

It was a wire-to-wire win for the Blue Devils who took a 28-22 lead after half time and never looked back.

Dolgeville did so behind the dominating play of their dynamic duo of Gregory Gonyea (27 points) and Kamryn Comstock (26 points, 18 rebounds). Whenever it looked like Tully might start a comeback, Gonyea or Comstock landed a shot to regain control of Dolgeville.

The victory sets up an all-valley title match as West Canada Valley meets Dolgeville in the Division III Class C Championship Game at 1 p.m. on March 6 at SRC Arena.

Class AA Girls

No. 2 Baldwinsville 62, No. 3 Rome Free Academy 57

Baldwinsville players defend Rome Free Academy's Alysa Jackson in the Bee's 62-57 win in the Section III Class AA semi-final on Sunday, February 27, 2022.

The Baldwinsville Bees trailed the RFA Black Knights 27-24 at halftime, but in the third quarter the Bees managed to come back and tie it at 40.

The final quarter was a back-and-forth affair as both teams traded leads until the dying minutes.

RFA took a 50-48 lead with only around four minutes left in the game. Minutes later, Baldwinsville responded with a pair of three-pointers to take a 54-50 lead.

The Black Knights managed to get under three points with 30 seconds left but failed to score and the Bees held on for the 62-57 victory.

Baldwinsville will face Cicero-North Syracuse in the Class AA Championship at 7 p.m. on March 5 at SRC Arena.

Class B Girls

#12 Bishop Grimes 49, #1 Little Falls 44

Riley Dunn of Little Falls comes out on top in the RCMP's 49-44 loss to Bishop Grimes in the Division III Class B Semi-Finals on Sunday February 27, 2022.

Little Falls entered the game undefeated, but that didn’t scare off the upset Bishop Grimes.

A slow first quarter saw the Mounties take a 9-8 lead, but from there Bishop Grimes took over.

At halftime, the Cobras were leading 17-13.

Little Falls managed to outscore Bishop Grimes 22-20 in the fourth quarter, but it would end up being too little, too late as the Cobras held off the upset behind 15 points from Jenna Sloan and 10 from Rosalie Vincent.

The Mounties were led by Kylie Kress (12 points) and Shayna Straney (10 points).

Little Falls suffered their first loss of the year and finished the season 22-1.

With the win, Bishop Grimes will face General Brown in the Class B Championship at 3 p.m. on March 5 at SRC Arena.

Kenny Lacy is a sports reporter for the Observer-Dispatch. Email Kenny Lacy at klacy@gannett.com.